Klamath-Trinity Joint Unified School District

365 Loop Road
Hoopa, CA 95546
530.625.5600 Phone
530.625.5611 Fax

Bus Routes/Schedules

December 20, 2012
Dear Parents,

As many of you are aware there have been a number of concerns regarding transportation in the District this year. Currently we have ‘downriver students’ from the Pecwan/Jack Norton area arriving on the Weitchpec Elementary campus at 7:25am in the morning awaiting a transfer to a bus that delivers those students to Hoopa.

In an attempt to address the communities concerns with this need; the District has taken input from administration, staff, parents and community members working collaboratively toward a solution.
 
As of January 7, 2013 the school start time at Weitchpec Elementary will change from 9:00 am to 8:00 am. Breakfast service for ‘all’ students will be from 7:25‐7:55 am. This will include the transfer students from Pecwan prior to transfer to Hoopa.

Dismissal time at the Weitchpec campus will be at 2:00 pm. Busing will arrive at exactly 2 pm and students will be delivered to the stops listed below.
Start Time Bus Route AM Pick-up Dismissal Time Drop-off Locations
8:00 am remain the same 2:00pm Students Load 2:00 pm
Depart WES 2:06 pm
McLaughlin 2:08 pm
Mitchell Rd 2:16 pm
Upper Kapel (Bus Shed) 2:18pm
Martin's Ferry Bridge 2:20 pm
Annie Nix Stop 2:25 pm
Return to 96 'E' 2:28 pm
New Village 2:32 pm
Return to Orleans El. 3:05 pm